PRIVACY POLICY


Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to Les mains sucrees, which is responsible for this site.
The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to you:


How your personal information is collected and processed. Any information that can identify you should be considered personal information. These include your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your email address, your location or your IP address;
What are your rights regarding this information;

Who is responsible for processing personal information collected and processed;

To whom this information is transmitted;
Possibly, the site's policy regarding cookies.
This Privacy Policy supplements the Terms of Service which you can
consult at the following address:



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


We collect the following personal information:

Last name

First name

email address

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the "Forms and collection methods" sections and following.

 

2. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

Website registration form

Order form

Survey

Competition

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

Order tracking

I nformation / Promotional Offers

Statistics

Contact

Website management

3. INTERACTIVITY

 

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

Correspondence

Information for promotional offers

 

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

Statistics

Contact

Website management

 

4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

 

We collect certain information through log files (“log files”) and cookies (“cookies”). These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for your convenience.

a) Description of the cookies used by the site This mainly concerns the following information:

IP adress

S ystem operating

Pages visited and queries

Time and day of connection

 

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

Improved service and personalized welcome

Creation of personalized consumption profiles

Order tracking

Statistical studies

 

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software. If you decide to disable cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being our fault.

 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We agree not to sell to third parties or generally market the personal information collected. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

Creation of consumption profiles

Execution of orders

Partnership

Advertising

If you do not want your personal information to be shared with third parties, you can  oppose it at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the section "Right of opposition and withdrawal".

 

6. DURATION OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all the personal information collected in its computer systems on the site and under reasonable security conditions for a period of 12 months.

 

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Our site is hosted by: Go Daddy, whose head office is located at the following address: Scottsdale Arizona United States

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 1-844-494-9065 (Canada).

The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.

 

8. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

to the  responsible for processing personal information is: Isabelle Guérard. She  can be contacted as follows: in writing via email at the following address: lesmainssucrees@gmail.com

The person responsible for processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.

 

b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected. In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails for him formalities, costs or disproportionate steps. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

 

9. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list ("right of withdrawal"). In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure: Contact Les mains sucrees in writing at the following address: lesmainssucrees@gmail.com

 

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

 

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of information concerning you, by respecting the procedure set out below: Write to lesmainssucrees@gmail.com If you have any, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure: Contact Les mains sucrees in writing at the following address: lesmainssucrees@gmail.com

11. SECURITY

 

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures: SET Protocol (Secure Electronic Transaction) We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always some risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

 

12. CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address indicated below: lesmainssucrees@gmail.com We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its compliance with the law in force. Therefore, you are invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to keep yourself informed of the latest changes to it.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this privacy policy and accept its conditions, with particular regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

 

14. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in: Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1; and/or Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5.

Date of last update: October 16, 2019